Community Action Agency of Franklin County, Inc., DAB No. 1581 (1996)
[…] 9831 and 45 C.F.R.  1304.1-3 (1992). ACF provides
funds to grantees to serve as Head Start agencies within
designated communities and reviews their performance in
meeting program and fiscal requirements. See generally
42 U.S.C.  9846.

If a grantee fails to meet certain program or fiscal
requirements, ACF may deny refunding of its Head Start
grant. 45 C.F.R.  1303.15. Upon notification that ACF
intends to deny refunding, a grantee may file an appeal
and request a hearing. Id. The Head Start regulations
at 45 C.F.R. Part 1303 set forth the procedures governing
such an appeal. 1/ Section 1303.3(a) provides that, in a
denial of refunding proceeding, certain attorney fees are
chargeable to the Head Start grant. It states:

All parties to proceedings under this part,
including informal proceedings, have the right to be
represented by an attorney.
(1) Attorney fees may be charged to the program
grant in an amount equal to the usual and customary
fees charged in the locality. However, such fees
may not exceed $250.00 per day, adjusted annually to
reflect the percentage change in the Consumer Price
Index for All Urban Consumers (issued by the Bureau
of Labor Statistics) beginning one year after the
effective date of these regulations. The grantee or
delegate agency may use current operating funds to
pay these costs. The fees of only one attorney may
be charged to the program grant with respect to a
particular dispute. Such fees may not be charged if
the grantee or delegate agency has an attorney on
its staff, or if it has a retainer agreement with an
attorney which fully covers fees connected with
litigation. The grantee or delegate agency shall
have the burden of establishing the usual and
customary fees and shall furnish documentation to
support that determination that is satisfactory to
the responsible HHS [Health and Human Services]
official.

ACF adopted the $250 daily limit in a 1992 amendment to
section 1303.3(a). 57 Fed. Reg. 59,260, 59,265 (1992).
Under the prior version of section 1303.3(a), a grantee
could not pay an attorney more than "$100 per day without