Tennessee Department of Finance and Administration, DAB No. 1578 (1996)
[…] and information and retrieval system" as--

the system of software and hardware used to process
Medicaid claims from providers of medical care and
services furnished to recipients under the medical
assistance program and to retrieve and produce
service utilization and management information . . .
.

42 C.F.R.  433.111(b). Effective November 13, 1989,
this provision was amended to provide that "[e]ligibility
determination systems are not part of mechanized claims
processing and information retrieval systems . . . ." At
the same time, a new subsection (c) was added to section
433.112, which provided:

Eligibility determination systems are not part of
mechanized claims processing and information
retrieval systems and are not eligible for 75
percent FFP under this subpart. These systems are
also not eligible for 90 percent FFP for any APD
approved after November 13, 1989.

The term "APD," or "Advance Planning Document," refers to
"a written plan of action to request funding approval for
a project which will require the use of [automatic data
processing] equipment." 45 C.F.R.  95.605 (made
applicable by 42 C.F.R.  433.111(a)). The term "APD"