Center Clinical Laboratory, DAB No. 1526 (1995)
[…] authorized by section 493.1844(g)(1), which incorporates
by reference the notice procedures in section 493.1832.

We also conclude that HCFA could under these same
authorities require a laboratory to submit a plan of
correction. Section 493.1844(g)(1) expressly authorizes
HCFA to rely on procedures for client lists in section
493.1832 and in no way precludes HCFA from directing
submission of a plan of correction as well. The ALJ
erred in viewing HCFA's May 27 notice as actually
imposing an alternative sanction of a directed plan of
correction. Under section 493.1832(b)(1)(ii), what HCFA
does when imposing a directed plan of correction is to
direct a laboratory to "take specific corrective action
within specific time frames in order to achieve
compliance." Here, HCFA simply required submission of an
acceptable plan of correction. When Petitioner failed to
submit such a plan, HCFA revoked its CLIA certificate,
thus never actually directing Petitioner to take specific
corrective action within specific time frames to achieve
compliance.