Kentucky Department for Medicaid Services, DAB No. 1524 (1995)
[…] then adopted without relevant change as a final rule in
August 1993. 57 Fed. Reg. 55,118 (November 24, 1992)
(interim final rule); 58 Fed. Reg. 43,156 (August 13,
1993) (final rule). The regulations provide that the
maximum amount of health care related taxes and provider-
related donations which a state may receive without a
reduction in FFP--

is calculated by multiplying--

(1) The State's total medical assistance
expenditures for the fiscal year, by

(2) The greater of:
(i) 25 percent; or
(ii) The "State base percentage" (as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section).

42 C.F.R.  433.60(a) (emphasis added).

Paragraph (b) of section 433.60 defines the State base
percentage as the amount of donations and taxes
identified in the regulation and estimated by HCFA to be
received by the State in SFY 1992 divided by "the total
non-Federal share of medical assistance expenditures
(including administrative costs) in that fiscal year
based on the best available HCFA data."

In the preamble to the interim final rule, HCFA provided
an example of how the methodology described in the
regulation would work. HCFA admitted before us that the
example was erroneous and, in fact, corrected it in the
preamble to the final rule (see underlined portions
below).