Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, DAB No. 1520 (1995)
[…] No. 1473 (1994); and Indiana Dept. of Public Welfare, DAB
No. 970 (1988); see also Nhan Van Nguyen v. Sullivan,
C91-1587WD (W.D. Wa. November 27, 1991), cited by Florida
which cites to Gardebring v. Bowen, Civil File No. 3-88-
0156 and 3-88-0195 (D. Minn. March 8, 1989) and County of
Santa Clara v. Bowen, No. C-88-20146 (N.D. Ca. March 23,
1989). In Gardebring and Santa Clara, the district
courts upheld the Director's notice of reduction of
reimbursement to the states for assistance under the RRP,
finding the reduction permissible pursuant to 45 C.F.R. 
400.202, which provides that federal funding will be
available "subject to the availability of funds and under
the terms and conditions approved by the Director."
Florida clearly had actual notice of the change in
question here, however. Congress passed the relevant
appropriation law on November 20, 1989, and ORR informed
the states of the extent to which that appropriation
would allow reimbursement of costs under the RRP for FY