Rural Day Care Association of Northeastern North Carolina, DAB No. 1489 (1994)
[…] objective of providing assistance effectively, efficiently and
free of any taint of partisan political bias or personal, or
family favoritism. Each such agency shall establish or adopt
rules to assure full staff accountability in matters governed by
law, regulations, or agency policy.

42 U.S.C.  9839(a); see also 45 C.F.R.  1301.30.

All Head Start grantees are required to "keep such records" as the
Secretary of HHS (Secretary) prescribes, including those which will
"fully disclose" the disposition of federal funds and "will facilitate
an effective audit." 42 U.S.C.  9842(a). The Secretary "shall have
access for the purpose of audit and examination to any books, documents,
papers, and records . . . that are pertinent to the financial assistance
received." 42 U.S.C.  9842(b). In addition, the Secretary is
authorized to prescribe regulations binding on all Head Start agencies.
42 U.S.C.  9839(c).

The Secretary has promulgated program performance standards covering the
education, health, social services, and parent involvement areas. 45