Nebraska Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1483 (1994)
[…] and to retrieve and produce utilization and management information
about services that is required by the Medicaid agency or Federal
Government for administrative and audit purposes.

42 C.F.R. 433.111(b). "Operation" is defined as --

the automated processing of data used in the administration of
State plans for Title . . . XIX of the [Act]. Operation includes
the use of supplies, software, hardware, and personnel directly
associated with the functioning of the mechanized system.

42 C.F.R. 433.111(a) (which incorporates by reference this term as
defined at 45 C.F.R. 95.605). Section 432.50 of 42 C.F.R. sets the FFP
rates for Medicaid staffing and training costs. That regulation
provides in pertinent part:

(a) . . . FFP is available in expenditures for salary or other
compensation, fringe benefits, travel, per diem, and training at
rates determined on the basis of the individual's position . . . .

* * *

(b)(2) For personnel engaged directly in the operation of
mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems, the
rate is 75 percent.

* * *

(6) For all other staff . . . the rate is 50 percent.

(c) Application of rates. (1) FFP is prorated for staff time that
is split among functions reimbursed at different rates.

(2) Rates of FFP in excess of 50 percent apply only to those
portions of the individual's working time that are spent carrying
out duties in the specified areas for which the higher rate is
authorized.

In New Jersey Dept. of Human Services, DAB No. 648 (1985), affirmed in
Reconsideration Ruling dated November 22, 1985, the Board found that
HCFA had a long-standing policy that 75% FFP was available for all costs
of MMIS operations, whether charged directly or indirectly including