California Department of Health Services, DAB No. 1480 (1994)
[…] Effective January 1989 (nine months prior to the approval of SPA 87-15),
California enacted section 14124.71(d) to provide that the cost of
services provided to an eligible developmentally disabled Medi-Cal
beneficiary under section 14132.44 (i.e., TCM services) "may be
recovered by the director [of Health Services] from a liable third
person or an insurance carrier." Because HCFA was continuing to
question California's intent and ability to recover TCM third party
reimbursement, California enacted additional clarification that TCM
costs were recoverable against liable third parties. Section 14132.46,
effective January 1990, provides that:

Pursuant to 14024 and 14124.90, the Director of Health Services may
recover for the cost of targeted case management services rendered
under Section 14232.44 to eligible Medi-Cal beneficiaries, from any
person, corporation, or partnership who, at the time services are
rendered, has a contractual or legal obligation to pay for the
services.

In addition to amending its statutory authorization for its pay and
recovery system, California included tort- feasor recovery in its
inter-agency contracts between DHS and DDS. Section IV.I.1. of the 1987
contract provided that DHS would periodically review DDS' listing of TCM