California Department of Health Services, DAB No. 1480 (1994)
[…] payment from any private or public health
insurance coverage to which the person is
entitled, where the provider is aware of this
coverage and to the extent the coverage extends to
these services, prior to submitting a claim to the
department for the payment of any unpaid balance
for these services. In the event that a claim
submitted to a private or public health insurer
has not been paid within 90 days of billing by the
provider, a claim may be submitted to the
department.

Further, in Article 3.5 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code,
section 14124.90 provides:

It is the intent of the Legislature to comply with
federal law requiring that when a beneficiary has
third-party health coverage or insurance,
[Medi-Cal] shall be the payor of last resort. . .
. Providers shall seek reimbursement from
available third-party health coverage before
billing the Medi- Cal program.

Therefore, California had a pre-existing statutory mandate applicable to
providers of Medi-Cal services which required them to seek third party
reimbursement prior to billing Medi-Cal in cases in which there was a
probable existence of third party liability.