New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1473 (1994)
[…] found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient
administration of the State plan) as are attributable to compensation or
training of skilled professional medical personnel, and staff directly
supporting such personnel, of the State agency or any other public
agency . . . .

* * * *

(7) . . . 50 per centum of the remainder of the amounts expended .
. . as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient
administration of the State plan. 3/

HCFA's implementing regulations, 42 C.F.R.  432.50(b)(1) and
433.15(b)(5), provide 75 percent FFP for SPMP and support staff.
Sections 432.50(b)(6) and 433.15(b)(7) implement the 50 percent matching
provision generally applicable to FFP claims for costs of
administration. 4/

Section 432.50(a) states generally for staffing and training costs that:

FFP is available in expenditures for salary or other compensation,
fringe benefits, travel, per diem, and training, at rates determined on
the basis of the individual's position as specified in paragraph (b) . .
. .

Section 432.50(c)(1) provides that rates of FFP higher than 50 percent
"are applicable only to those portions of the individual's working time
that are devoted to the kinds of positions or duties that qualify for
those rates."