Connecticut Department of Income Maintenance, DAB No. 1435 (1993)
[…] calculation of its claim to include only patient days occurring within
two years of its claim, the fact remains that there was no plan
provision providing for payment for those services until the effective
date of the amendment.

 

 

 

 


Conclusion

For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the disallowance of
$87,944,253.

 

          _________________________ Judith A.
          Ballard

 

          _________________________ Norval D.
          (John) Settle

 

          _________________________ M. Terry
          Johnson Presiding Board Member

 

 


1.     Section 447.205 of 42 C.F.R. requires a state Medicaid agency to
"provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods
and standards for setting payment rates for services."  While
Connecticut considered that it had grounds to challenge HCFA's view that
the plan amendment was such a "significant proposed change," Connecticut
elected not to pursue this issue before HCFA.  Connecticut Brief (Br.)
at 2.