New Jersey Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1434 (1993)
[…] in the Act, is defined at 42 C.F.R.  . 432.2 as:

     [P]hysicians, dentists, nurses, and other specialized personnel who
     have professional education and training in the field of medical
     care or appropriate medical practice and who are in an
     employer-employee relationship with the Medicaid agency.  It does
     not include other nonmedical health professionals such as public
     administrators, medical analysts, lobbyists, senior managers or
     administrators of public assistance programs or the Medicaid
     program.

Section 432.50(d) of 42 C.F.R. states the following limitations on the
availability of 75% FFP: 3/

     (1)  Medicaid agency personnel and staff.  The rate of 75 percent
     FFP is available for skilled professional medical personnel and
     directly supporting staff of the Medicaid agency if the following
     criteria, as applicable, are met:

                         *  *  *

     (ii)  The skilled professional medical personnel have professional
     education and training in the field of medical care or appropriate
     medical practice.  "Professional education and training" means the
     completion of a 2-year or longer program leading to an academic
     degree or certificate in a medically related profession.  This is
     demonstrated by possession of a medical license, certificate, or