Connecticut Department of Children and Youth Services, DAB No. 1395 (1993)
[…] unless it amended its State statute by September 30, 1992 to provide for
timely dispositional hearings for adjudicated delinquents, it would also
be found ineligible for section 427 funds for FY 1992.

Throughout the relevant period, Connecticut law defined a "delinquent"
child as a child "(1) who has violated any federal or state law or
municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating
behavior of a child in a family with service needs as defined in this
section or (2) who has violated any order of the superior court."
Connecticut General Statutes (CGS) . 46b-120.  Section 46b-140, CGS,
provided that, upon an adjudication of delinquency, the court may place
the child "in the care of any institution or agency which is permitted
by law to care for children" and "shall commit such child to the
department of children and family services" if the court finds that its
probation services or other services available to it are not adequate
for the child.  In addition, CGS . 46-141 provided that --

 (a) . . . commitment of children adjudged delinquent by the