Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1335 (1992)
[…] . . that provides 24-hour out-of-home care for children."  45 C.F.R. .
1355.20(a).  This section further states that the term "may include
group homes, agency operated boarding homes or other facilities licensed
or approved for the purpose of providing foster care by the State agency
responsible for approval or licensing of such facilities."  Section
1355.20(b) provides that the definitions in section 1355.20(a) are
applicable to the terms as they appear throughout the title IV-B and
IV-E regulations, unless otherwise specified.  In addition, section
1355.20(a) states that "[u]nless otherwise specified, the definitions
contained in section 475 of the Act apply to all programs under title
IV-E and IV-B of the Act."

While the final regulations do not specifically address the question of
the scope of the population to be included in a state's section 427 case
review system, several Agency issuances do so.  The first issuance, PIQ
82-12, dated July 12, 1982, responded to the question whether certain