Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1335 (1992)
[…] such licensing . . . .

Proposed regulations to implement the amendments to title IV made by
Public Law No. 96-272 were first published by the Department of Health
and Human Services (HHS) on December 31, 1980.  The proposed regulations
included a section (section 1357.30) which closely followed the language
of section 427(a).  In addition, the proposed regulations defined the
term "foster care" as --

 . . . 24-hour, out-of-home care provided in a licensed or
 approved foster family home, group home, or child care
 institution.

Proposed section 1355.20(a) (45 Fed. Reg. 86,817, 86,834).  The proposed
regulations also defined the term "foster family home" as "the home of
an individual or family licensed or approved by the State licensing
authority(ies) . . . that provides 24-hour out-of-home care for
children."   Id.  Proposed section 1355.20 stated that the definitions
were applicable to the terms as they appeared throughout the title IV-B
and IV-E regulations, unless otherwise specified.

HHS subsequently withdrew these proposed regulations and issued a second
notice of proposed rulemaking (47 Fed.