Janet Wallace, L.P.N., DAB No. 1326 (1992)
[…] neglect or abuse of patients.  In excepting to FFCL No. 10, Petitioner
argued that she pled guilty to an unclassified misdemeanor regarding the
willful violation of health laws and that there was no colloquy or
finding that any patient was abused or neglected.  Petitioner's Appeal
at 3.  The I.G. argued in response essentially that Petitioner pled
guilty to actions which clearly constituted the neglect of a patient and
that the plea colloquy found so.  I.G. Brief at 3-4 (citing Ex. R-2 at
6, 7).

Petitioner pled guilty to violating section 12b-2 in connection with
section 2803-d(7) of the New York Public Health Law and Part 81 of the
regulations implementing section 2803-d(7).  Ex. R-2 at 9.  Section
2803-d(7) provides:

 In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, any person
 who commits an act of physical abuse, neglect or mistreatment,
 or who fails to report such an act as provided in this section,
 shall be deemed to have violated this section and shall be
 liable for a penalty pursuant to section twelve of this chapter
 after an opportunity to be heard pursuant to this section.

Section 12b-2 provides:

 A person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter, or
 any regulation lawfully made or established by any public
 officer or board under authority of this chapter, the punishment
 for violating which is not otherwise prescribed by this chapter