Massachusetts Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1308 (1992)
[…] justifying retroactive approval of the State's proposed method.  In our
view, this argument is based on a misunderstanding of the CAP
regulations and, in any event, has no merit.

The regulations contemplate that a state is responsible for proposing an
allocation method since the state has the best knowledge of its own
administrative structure and organization.  A state must promptly amend
its CAP if there are organizational or programmatic changes affecting
the validity of a CAP or if a "material defect is discovered in the cost
allocation plan by the Director, DCA, or the State."  45 C.F.R.
.95.509(a).  In this context, section 95.515 provides that the
effective.date will be "the first day of the calendar quarter following
the date of the event that required the amendment" but may be earlier if
specific conditions are met, including that --

     The information provided by the State which was used to approve a
     previous plan or plan amendment is later found to be materially
     incomplete or inaccurate . . . .