Massachusetts Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1308 (1992)
[…] requirements.  Section 471 of the Act.  FFP is available, under an
approved state plan, for foster care maintenance payments or adoption
assistance for children who meet specified eligibility requirements.
Sections 472, 473 of the Act.  In addition, states may receive FFP for
expenditures "found necessary . . . for the proper and efficient
administration of the State plan," including certain training costs (75%
FFP) and other administrative expenditures (50% FFP).  Section 474(a)(3)
of the Act.

ACF regulations implementing Title IV-E are codified at 45 C.F.R. Parts
1355 and 1356.  Section 1356.60(c), which governs administrative costs
other than training, states:  "The State's cost allocation plan shall
identify which costs are allocated and claimed under [Title IV-E]."
This section specifies certain costs directly related.only to the
administration of the Title IV-E foster care program (such as
determination of eligibility), which may not be claimed under any other
federal program.  The section also gives examples of activities which