Oklahoma Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1292 (1992)
[…] computer processing system), and reverse that part of the disallowance
which pertains to computer software (which the Agency acknowledged could
be expensed).  Finally, we note that the State is allowed to claim
depreciation expense of the computer hardware, so that it may ultimately
recover the federal share of the cost of the hardware.

Background

The dispute in this case arises from the parties' differing
interpretation of 45 C.F.R.  95.705, which appears in 45 C.F.R. Subpart
G, entitled "Equipment Acquired Under Public Assistance Programs."
Section 95.705 provides, in relevant part:

     (a)  General rule.  In computing claims for Federal financial
     participation, equipment having a unit acquisition cost of $25,000
or less may be claimed in the period acquired or depreciated, at the
option of the State agency.  Equipment having a unit acquisition cost of
more than $25,000 shall be depreciated. . . .

     (b)  Exceptions. . . . (2)  Reimbursement for ADP equipment having
     an acquisition cost in excess of $25,000 and subject to Subpart F
of this part must be depreciated over its useful life unless otherwise
specifically provided for by the Department.

Subpart F of 45 C.F.R. prescribes the conditions under which the federal
government will approve FFP for the costs of ADP equipment.

The facts of this case are undisputed.  In 1989, the State sought to
purchase various items of ADP equipment, including terminals, personal