New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1287 (1991)
[…] Title XIX authorizes an enhanced reimbursement rate of 75 percent of
"the sums expended . . . (as found necessary . . .  for the proper and
efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to
compensation or training of skilled professional medical personnel . . .
."  Section 1903(a)(2) of the Act.  The implementing regulations provide
that this enhanced rate is available for specified Skilled Professional
Medical Personnel (SPMP) staffing and training expenditures, i.e., for
salary and other compensation, fringe benefits, travel, per diem, and
training.  42 C.F.R. 432.50(a) and (b)(1); 433.15(b)(5).  The 75 percent
rate is available only if "[t]he expenditures are for activities that
are directly related to the administration of the Medicaid program, and
as such do not include expenditures for medical assistance."  42 C.F.R.
432.50(d)(1)(i) (emphasis added). An enhanced FFP rate of 75 percent is
also available in regard to a state's Medicaid Management Information
System (MMIS) for the costs of training "personnel engaged directly in
the operation of mechanized claims processing and information retrieval
systems." 42 C.F.R. 432.50(b)(2).

The regulations define a training program as:

     a program of educational activities based on the agency's training
needs and aimed at insuring that agency staff acquire the knowledge and
skills to perform their jobs.

42 C.F.R. 432.2.