Montana Department of Family Services, DAB No. 1266 (1991)
[…] 472); adoption assistance payments (section 473); and payments "found
necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration
of the State plan . . ."   The last category, expenditures for plan
administration, is subdivided to cover the cost of training state
personnel to administer the IV-E program and all other administrative
expenditures.   Section 474 (a)(3).

This appeal concerns the latter subcategory of IV-E administrative
expenditures.  The implementing regulation for the funding of these
expenditures, 45 C.F.R. 1356.60, provides:

 (c)  Federal matching funds for other State and local
 administrative expenditures for foster care and adoption
 assistance under title IV-E.  Federal financial participation is
 available at the rate of fifty percent (50%) for administrative
 expenditures necessary for the proper and efficient
 administration of the title IV-E State plan.  The State's cost
 allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated and
 claimed under this program. . . . (2) The following are examples
 of allowable administrative costs necessary for the
 administration of the foster care program: (i) Referral to
  services; (ii) Preparation for and participation in
  judicial determinations; (iii) Placement of the child;
  (iv) Development of the case plan; (v) Case reviews;
  (vi) Case management and supervision; (vii) Recruitment
  and licensing of foster homes and institutions; (viii)
  Rate setting; and (ix) A proportionate share of related
  agency overhead.


Factual Background

Montana stated that it investigates all reports of suspected child abuse
and neglect.  Montana maintained that the claims at issue here represent
only those reports that are substantiated, concern Title IV-E eligible
children, and result in foster care placement.