Nevada Department of Human Resources, DAB No. 1241 (1991)
[…] Government Agencies," OASC-6, was published in 1969 and was sent to
state administrators.  Pennsylvania at 4.  OASC-6 contained the same
six-month submission deadline.

11.     It would be particularly difficult to imagine how DHR could have
argued that the CAP for FY 1986 was timely under any reasonable
deadline, since it appears that even the two-year time frame established
by section 1132 of the Social Security Act in which to submit claims for
those programs expired before the retroactive claims were submitted in
June 1988.  See 45 C.F.R. 95.7 (Claims for FFP for state agency
expenditures will be paid only if the state files them "within 2 years
after the calendar quarter in which the state agency made the
expenditure.").

12.     DHR also pointed to a situation in Oregon which it claimed was
similar, but treated more leniently by DCA.  DHR stated that Oregon's
umbrella department allocated its administrative costs among its
divisions without a CAP.  DHR Reply Br. at 2.  DCA later required a CAP