Oklahoma Dept. of Human Services, DAB No. 1223 (1991)
[…] results and follow-up audits.

On appeal, the State argued, among other things, that OCSE had
improperly applied the substantial compliance standard in its audits and
that improper procedures were used in the program review audit. Since
we find that .procedures were used in the program results audit that
make its findings unreliable, we reverse the disallowance.

Background

The Board recently provided an overview of the Title IV-D audit review
system in Ohio Dept. of Human Services, DAB No. 1202 (1990). The IV-D
regulations at 45 C.F.R. 305.20(b) provide that, with respect to fiscal
year 1985, procedures required by 13 audit criteria related to basic
program services "must be used in 75 percent of the cases reviewed for
each criterion . . . ." In both the program review and the follow-up
audits, OCSE found that the State had not applied appropriate procedures
in the "withholding of unemployment compensation" criterion in 75
percent of the cases where unemployment compensation might have been
available as a collection source.