DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD
[…] plan in each State and
determine for the purposes of the penalty
provision
of section 403(h) whether the actual operation of
such
programs in each State conforms to the
requirements of this part; .
. . .
(Emphasis added) The State argued that OCSE had not complied with
the
statutory requirement of a "complete" audit since OCSE's
follow-up
review examined only those audit criteria which were either unmet
or
only marginally met in the program results audit. According to
the
State, the disallowance should be reversed on this basis.
OCSE pointed out in response that its regulation at 45 C.F.R.
305.10
provides for a "review at the end of the corrective action
period
[which] will cover only the criteria specified in the notice
of
non-compliance . . . ." OCSE explained that its
interpretation,
reflected in this regulation, is that the "complete" audit
requirement
of section 452(a)(4) applies only to a program results audit
since this
audit is the basis for a penalty determination. According to
OCSE, the