Sumter County Opportunity, Inc., DAB No. 1200 (1990)
[…] 7; Marshalls Community Action Agency, supra, at p. 4.

Based on the above, we find that the Agency correctly disallowed the
costs.

The Grantee's request to reduce its non-federal share matching
requirement is beyond the Board's jurisdiction.

In regard to the Grantee's non-federal share matching requirement, the
disallowance letter, in relevant part, stated:

Federal financial assistance granted under the Head Start Act cannot
exceed the Federal matching requirement specified in the grant . . .
. Your agency is hereby required to make up this shortage in
Program Year 24 (PYE 4/30/91).

Section 1301.20 of 45 C.F.R. (1987) provides, in part:

(a) Federal financial assistance granted under the act for a Head
Start program shall not exceed 80 percent of the total costs of the
program unless: (1) An amount in excess of that percentage is
approved under section 1301.21 . . . .

Section 1301.21 provides, in relevant part:

The responsible HHS official, on the basis of a written application
and any supporting evidence he or she may require, will approve
financial assistance in excess of 80 percent if he or she concludes
that the Head Start agency has made a reasonable effort to meet its
required non-Federal share but is unable to do so . . .

It is undisputed that the Grantee's federal financial assistance is 88
percent. Agency's appeal file, ex. B. Therefore, the Grantee's federal