Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 1190 (1990)
[…] to such obligations.

The State argued that the Agency's policy is contrary to regulations and
has no basis in principles of grant accounting. State Br., p. 2. The
State also asserted that "a report of an unliquidated obligation is a
claim" (State Br., p. 1) and argued that it therefore claimed these
expenditures by reporting them as an unliquidated obligation on its
September 28, 1989 financial status report. 2/

Analysis


I. The State's claim was untimely.

The federal regulations pertaining to the Refugee Resettlement Program
are contained in 45 C.F.R. Part 400 (1987). Section 400.210 provides
the time limit for filing of state claims:

Federal funding is available for a State's expenditures for
assistance and services to eligible refugees for which a claim is
filed no later than (a) one year after the end of the Federal
fiscal year in which the grant was awarded in the case of a grant
for cash assistance, medical assistance, and related administrative
costs, . . . .

There is no dispute that the grant involved in this case was for items
covered by this provision of the regulation. The published regulation
was binding on the State, and this Board is also bound by its
provisions. 45 C.F.R. 16.14. Therefore, the only issue in this appeal
is whether the State filed a claim for federal funding within the
one-year period after the end of the appropriate fiscal year.

The grant was for the period from October 1, 1987 to September 30, 1988,
or fiscal year (FY) 88. Therefore, to be timely any claim for federal
funding had to be filed within one year after the end of FY 88, or no
later than September 30, 1989. 3/ The issue before us is whether the
State filed a claim on or before that date.

There were two financial status reports (SF-269) filed by the State for
FY 88. The second, dated December 13, 1989, was more than one year
after the end of FY 88, and therefore untimely. The only remaining
question is whether the first report, filed on September 28, 1989 (and
therefore within the one-year time limit), was a "claim" for the
expenditures at issue.

This September 28, 1989 financial report (Agency Ex. 1) reported no