Dewayne Franzen, DAB No. 1165 (1990)
[…] Halper that invokes the double jeopardy clause. Id.

Accordingly, based on both the clear factual distinctions between this
case and Halper and the remedial nature of the section 1128 exclusion,
we see no basis for applying the principles of Halper to Petitioner.

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, we affirm the five-year exclusion imposed on
Petitioner.

______________________________ Theodore J.
Roumel U.S. Public Health Service

______________________________ Alexander G.
Teitz

______________________________ Donald F.
Garrett Presiding Panel Member

1. Section 90-85.29 provides: "The prescription label of every drug
product dispensed shall contain the brand name of any drug product
dispensed, or in the absence of a brand name, the established name."

Section 90-85.40(b) provides: "Every person lawfully authorized to
compound or dispense prescription drugs shall comply with all the laws
and regulations governing the labeling and packaging of such drugs by
pharmacists."


2. Section 90-106(c) provides: Except when dispensed directly by a