Dewayne Franzen, DAB No. 1165 (1990)
[…] Roumel U.S. Public Health Service

______________________________ Alexander G.
Teitz

______________________________ Donald F.
Garrett Presiding Panel Member

1. Section 90-85.29 provides: "The prescription label of every drug
product dispensed shall contain the brand name of any drug product
dispensed, or in the absence of a brand name, the established name."

Section 90-85.40(b) provides: "Every person lawfully authorized to
compound or dispense prescription drugs shall comply with all the laws
and regulations governing the labeling and packaging of such drugs by
pharmacists."


2. Section 90-106(c) provides: Except when dispensed directly by a
practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no
controlled substance . . . may be dispensed without a prescription . . .
. Such prescription may not be filled or refilled more than six months
after the date thereof or be refilled more than five times after the
date of the prescription."

Section 90-108(a)(2) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person . .
. to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of G.S.
90-105 or 90-106."

3. As for the other FFCLs which Petitioner did not challenge directly,