California Department of Health Services, DAB No. 1149 (1990)
[…] importance. It is clear under the Manual provisions, however, that
professional, administrative positions in the Medicaid program are not,
in general, SPMP. The DEAs function as professional adjudicators, not
SPMP. Accordingly, these positions are properly matched at 50 percent
as opposed to 75 percent FFP.

2. The DEA positions are not support staff for SPMP.

California argued in the alternative that the DEA positions would
qualify for 75 percent reimbursement as supporting staff for the medical
consultants. California relied on section 432.2 of 42 C.F.R. and argued
that the DEAs were supporting staff "whose activities were directly
necessary to the carrying out of the functions which are the
responsibility of SPMP." California argued that without the DEAs it
would have to hire more medical doctors to perform the disability
determination functions of the DEAs. California Brief, pp. 10 and 11.

As HCFA argued here, and as the Board held in Oregon Dept. of Human
Resources, DAB No. 729 (1986), professional positions are per se
precluded from being categorized as SPMP support positions. The
regulation on which the State relied defined supporting staff as
"secretarial, stenographic, clerical and other subprofessional staff."
42 C.F.R. 432.2 (1985). "Subprofessional staff" are "persons performing
tasks that demand little or no formal education; a high school diploma;
or less than 4 years of college." Id. Since, as we found above, these
DEA positions are clearly professional, performing non-routine tasks in
the administration of the Medicaid program, they cannot qualify for 75
percent FFP as support personnel.

Accordingly, we conclude that there is absolutely no merit to