New York Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1145 (1990)
[…] development, and installation or enhancement of a mechanized
system, if the system is approved by the Administrator [of HCFA].

42 C.F.R. 433.112(a) (emphasis added).

Department regulations at 45 C.F.R. 95.605 (1986) 1/ define "operation"
of any automated data processing system, as follows:

"Operation" means the automated processing of data used in the
administration of State plans for . . . Title XIX of the Social
Security Act. Operation includes the use of supplies, software,
hardware, and personnel directly associated with the functioning of
the mechanized system. See . . . 42 C.F.R. 433.112 and 42 C.F.R.
433.113 for specific requirements for Title XIX.

Section 433.116(a) of 42 C.F.R. provides that:

FFP is available at 75 percent of expenditures for operation of a
mechanized claims processing and information retrieval system
approved by HCFA, from the first day of the calendar quarter after
the date the system met the conditions of initial approval, as
established by HCFA. . . .

(Emphasis added.) One of the conditions for approval is that the system
"must have been operating continuously during the period for which FFP
is claimed." 42 C.F.R. 433.116(c).

Throughout the period in dispute, the regulation at 42 C.F.R. 433.110