New York Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1145 (1990)
[…] HCFA disallowed the difference between the State's claim for operational
costs of its Welfare Management System for New York City (WMS/NYC) at
the enhanced rate of 75 percent and at the 50 percent rate generally
available for administrative costs. The basis for the disallowance was
that the State had claimed these costs at the enhanced rate before HCFA
certified the WMS/NYC as operational. HCFA claimed that the State,
therefore, failed to meet the prerequisites for enhanced funding for
operations of a mechanized claims processing and information retrieval
system contained in 42 C.F.R. 433.116. That section states, "FFP is
available at 75 percent of expenditures of operation for a mechanized
claims processing and information retrieval system approved by HCFA . .
. ." HCFA's position was further clarified at a subsequent meeting of
the parties, as follows:

HCFA will match Title XIX's share of WMS/NYC operational costs at
the 50 percent FFP rate until HCFA confirms, through an on-site
review, that the city-wide implemented system meets all approved