California Department of Health Services, DAB No. 1139 (1990)
[…] litigation which resulted in the court order and would therefore be
directly bound by the order. The question presented is whether FFP is
available in the payments made to implement the court order, regardless
of whether the payments exceeded the upper limit requirements in the
Medicaid regulations. (As noted earlier, the State did not argue that
payments to non-participating providers or for non-covered services were
allowable.) The only basis for federal participation in costs which
would not otherwise be allowable Medicaid costs is 42 C.F.R.
431.250(b), which authorizes FFP in payments "for services provided
within the scope of the Federal Medicaid program and made under a court
order."

In Ohio Dept. of Public Welfare, DAB No. 173 (1981), the Board,
examining the earlier version of this regulation, stated:

We also agree with HCFA that "within the scope" was intended to,
and does set limits on the availability of FFP pursuant to the
court's order in such situations.