California Department of Health Services, DAB No. 1139 (1990)
[…] limiting payment for these services to the amount payable under
Medicare. However, the regulations have been amended several times, and
since the record does not show either the period of time during which
the payments were incurred or the types of services provided, 4/ it is
not clear precisely what the applicable upper limit requirements were.
The State did not comment on the applicability of the regulations cited
by HCFA.

The regulations also include limited exceptions to the requirement that
payments be authorized under a state plan. As pertinent here, 42 C.F.R.
431.250(b) (1980) provides that payments may be made for "services
provided within the scope of the Federal Medicaid program and made under
a court order." This regulation was preceded by a similarly worded
provision applicable to all public assistance programs. 45 C.F.R.
205.10(b)(3) (1979).

Parties' Arguments

The State apparently agreed that FFP could not be paid for services not
of the type covered by Medicaid or provided by non-participating