Kentucky Cabinet for Human Resources, DAB No. 1130 (1990)
[…] the IV-D agency. The IV-D agency has no ability to supervise its work
product or ensure that what it does is pursuant to the state plan.
Consequently, the Commission is operating beyond the authority of the
IV-D agency, and, although its work may benefit child support collection
efforts in Kentucky, it is not entitled to federal funding for its
expenses.

B. Assuming the IV-D agency retained appropriate supervisory
control over the Commission, the Kentucky state plan fails to
describe the delegation of IV-D functions by the IV-D agency, as
required by 45 C.F.R. 302.12(b).

While the IV-D regulations contemplate that some IV-D functions will be
performed outside the designated single state agency, 45 C.F.R.
302.12(b) requires as follows:

If any of the IV-D program functions are to be performed outside
of the IV-D agency then these functions shall be listed [in the
state plan] with the name of the organization responsible for
performing them.

The State admitted that the role of the Commission is not reflected in
Kentucky's state plan. Tr., p. 16.

The regulatory provision at 45 C.F.R. 304.20(b) limits FFP to activities
made pursuant an approved IV-D state plan which are determined by the