New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1129 (1990)
[…] did not run from the date the expenditure was made by the County, but
only from the date the State paid Monroe County for the services
rendered. State brief, p. 5. The State's reasoning to support this
position was that in the particular instance Monroe County was not
acting as a "State agency" when it paid the Medicap bills; the critical
payment by a State agency was when the State paid Monroe County on July
20, 1987. The State contended that the two-year filing period did not
begin to run until that date, so the claim was clearly timely. 3/

The State cited 45 C.F.R. 95.13(d), which states that an expenditure for
administration is made in "the quarter payment was made by a State
agency to a private agency or individual . . . ." State brief, p. 4.
The State also admitted that a local district or county would "under the
standard provisions of the Medicaid program, be considered a 'State
agency' for purposes of the time limit in Section 95.7." Id.