West Virginia Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1107 (1989)
[…] Services, DAB No. 1024 (1989), issued while this case was pending. In
DAB No. 1024, the appellant had argued for the general proposition that
all social workers qualified as SPMP and the federal agency had argued
no social worker met the standards to be SPMP. The Board held that,
under the revised SPMP regulations, medical social workers were
distinguishable as a job category and that those positions were eligible
for the enhanced SPMP rate if filled by a qualified individual. That
case also concerned the limiting criterion of 42 C.F.R. 432.50
(d)(1)(ii). That regulation specifies the requirement for "professional
education and training in the field of medical care or appropriate
medical practice" necessary for an individual to qualify for SPMP
status.

As the Board explained in DAB No. 1107, the earlier standards used to
evaluate SPMP status were much broader. The prior regulations included
no specific academic qualifications and included a wider scope of