West Virginia Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1107 (1989)
[…] compensation or training of skilled professional medical personnel . . .
." Section 1903(a)(2).

The current implementing regulations define SPMP as:

physicians, dentists, nurses, and other specialized personnel who
have professional education and training in the field of medical
care or appropriate medical practice . . . . It does not include
other non-medical professionals such as public administrators,
medical analysts, lobbyists, senior managers or administrators of
public assistance programs or the Medicaid program.

42 C.F.R. 432.2. These regulations further state that SPMP must have
"professional education and training in the field of medical care or
appropriate medical practice." 42 C.F.R. 432.50(d)(1)(ii). This is
defined as:

the completion of a 2-year or longer program leading to an academic
degree or certificate in a medically related profession. This is
demonstrated by possession of a medical license, certificate, or