Virgin Islands Department of Justice, DAB No. 1061 (1989)
[…] permits a federal agency "to consolidate any or all grants to each of
these Insular Areas except those grants used to make direct payments to
individuals." 46 Fed. Reg. 4921 (January 19, 1981); accord 47 Fed. Reg.
26104 (June 16, 1982). Nothing in these regulations or their
implementation indicates that HHS read the "certain" language as OCSE
proposed.

Finally, even if we were to accept OCSE's premise that Congress' use of
the word "certain" authorizes OCSE to deny application of the waiver
provision where it determines the stated purposes of section 1469a would
not be met, we would not find OCSE's position here to be a reasonable
basis for denying application of a waiver. Section 1469a was enacted
"in order to minimize the burden caused by existing application and
reporting procedures." OCSE did not deny that waiving matching for IV-D
would relieve the Territory of the administrative burden of accounting
for that match, while also allowing the Territory to avoid the matching
of direct federal funds with indirect federal funds, which was a