Virgin Islands Department of Justice, DAB No. 1061 (1989)
[…] available to" the insular areas. Reading "certain" as meaning those
grants which, by statute, are already available to the insular areas,
such as the IV-D program, reconciles it to the language of the waiver
provision since matching would be required only in available
programs. Moreover, there is further support in the language of section
1469a for a conclusion that Congress did not intend to give program
agencies discretion in determining whether the grants they administered
were included in the reference to "certain" grants. Following the
policy statement, section 1469a(a) reads:

Any department or agency . . . which administers any Act
of Congress which specifically provides for making
grants to any Insular Area under which payments received
may be used by such Insular Area only for certain
specified purposes (other than direct payments to
classes of individuals) may . . . consolidate any or all
grants made to such area for any fiscal year or years.

In other words, the statute itself indicates the "certain" grant
programs which could be consolidated.

HHS simply paraphrased this provision in regulations establishing
procedures for consolidating grants to the insular areas, first, in