New Jersey Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1046 (1989)
[…] states should bear 100% of the loss when recipients are unable to repay
conflicts with the purpose of the statute, to furnish assistance to
persons who possess limited financial means.

For the reasons stated below, we uphold the disallowance with respect to
both categories remaining in dispute. We also uphold the disallowance
of the $75,433.06 for which the State conceded liability, and remand the
$718,878 according to the parties' agreement.

Legal and Factual Background

The Medicaid program is established under Title XIX of the Act. 42
U.S.C. 1396 et seq. The stated purpose is to enable states to furnish
medical assistance to individuals "whose income and resources are
insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." Section
1901 of the Act. To qualify for federal funding, a state must have an
approved Medicaid state plan, meeting the requirements of section 1902
of the Act. "Medical assistance" is defined in section 1905 of the Act,
which sets out eligibility conditions and lists what services may be