Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, DAB No. 1033 (1989)
[…] administrators, medical analysts, lobbyists, senior managers or
administrators of public assistance programs or the Medicaid
program.

"Directly supporting staff" is defined also at 42 C.F.R. 432.2 as:

. . . secretarial, stenographic, and copying personnel and file and
records clerks who provide clerical services that directly support
the responsibilities of skilled professional medical personnel, who
are directly supervised by the skilled professional medical
personnel, and who are in an employer-employee relationship with
the Medicaid agency.

Section 432.50(d) of 42 C.F.R. states the following limitations on the
availability of 75% FFP:

(1) Medicaid agency personnel and staff. The rate of 75 percent
FFP is available for skilled professional medical personnel and
directly supporting staff of the Medicaid agency if the following
criteria, as applicable, are met:

* * * *

(ii) The skilled professional medical personnel have professional
education and training in the field of medical care or appropriate
medical practice. "Professional education and training" means the
completion of a 2-year or longer program leading to an academic
degree or certificate in a medically related profession. This is
demonstrated by possession of a medical license, certificate, or