Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, DAB No. 1033 (1989)
[…] disallowance only as it applied to eight positions (seven SPMP positions
and one direct support staff position). Accordingly, both parties
agreed that the actual amount in dispute is probably approximately
$100,000, but that the exact amount could be determined on remand by the
parties. The parties also agreed to determine on remand the precise
amount of time each individual spent performing SPMP or direct support
functions if the Board reversed part of the Agency's disallowance.

This decision concerns the educational and functional limitations set
forth at 42 C.F.R. 432.50(d)(1)(ii) and (iii) (1986). These limitations
specify that SPMP have "professional education and training in the field
of medical care or appropriate medical practice" and that SPMP have
"duties and responsibilities that require those professional medical
knowledge and skills." This decision also concerns the support staff
limitation set forth at 42 C.F.R. 432.50(d)(1)(v). This limitation
specifies that "directly supporting staff. . . provide clerical services
that are directly necessary for the completion of the professional
medical responsibilities and functions of the skilled professional
medical staff" and "the skilled professional medical staff must directly
supervise the supporting staff and the performance of the supporting
staff's work." The regulations provide that all applicable limitations
must be met for 75% FFP to be available.