Utah Department of Health, DAB No. 1032 (1989)
[…] Agency disallowed the portion of the State's claim which exceeded the
50% rate generally applicable to administrative costs for the Medicaid
program. The Agency determined that individuals claimed by the State as
SPMP did not have "professional education and training in the field of
medical care or appropriate medical practice" and that the support staff
claimed at the 75% rate did not qualify as "directly supporting staff"
because they were not supervised by SPMP.

This decision concerns the educational and functional limitations, set
forth at 42 C.F.R. 432.50(d)(1)(ii) and (iii) (1986). These limitations
specify that SPMP have "professional education and training in the field
of medical care or appropriate medical practice" and that SPMP have
"duties and responsibilities that require those professional medical
knowledge and skills." This decision also concerns the support staff
limitation, set forth at 42 C.F.R. 432.50 (d)(1)(v). This limitation
specifies that "directly supporting staff . . . provide clerical
services that are directly necessary for the completion of the
professional medical responsibilities and functions of the skilled
professional medical staff" and "[t]he skilled professional medical
staff must directly supervise the supporting staff and the performance
of the supporting staff's work." The regulation provides that all
applicable limitations must be met for 75% FFP to be available.