New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1008 (1989)
[…] at the SPMP enhanced rate for costs other than actual compensation,
fringe benefit, travel, per diem, and training costs of SPMP, we uphold
the disallowance of $428,006.

B. Training Contract Costs Related to State and Local Administrative
SPMP

HCFA disallowed $11,589 attributed to training of SPMP, who were
employed in State and local administrative offices for the Medicaid
program, in general management subjects. HCFA argued that expenditures
for training bearing no relationship to the SPMP area were not allowable
at the SPMP rate because 42 C.F.R. 432.50(c) limits the enhanced rate to
"those portions of the individual's working time that are spent carrying
out duties in the specified area for which the higher rate is
authorized." New York argued that training costs of SPMP were
reimbursable at the enhanced rate under the Act at section 1903(a)(2)
and the regulations at 42 C.F.R. 432.50, which do not limit the type of
training costs for which the SPMP rate is available, and that these