New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 982 (1988)
[…] prior decisions stated that an audit is commonly understood to involve
the formal inspection of accounting records.  See Oklahoma Department of
Human Services, DGAB No. 809 (1986).  Under this definition the process
used by New York is clearly an audit.  The only question before us then
is whether the process used for claiming the expenditures is an "audit
exception."

II.  The claims derived from the SRS process do not come within the
definition of an audit exception.

     A.  The federal government must accept the proposed adjustment in
     order to have an audit exception.

In 45 C.F.R. 95.4, as noted above, there is a definition of "audit
exception" as "a proposed adjustment by the responsible Federal agency
to an expenditure claimed by a State by virtue of an audit."  The issue
presented then is whether the State-sponsored re-audit of the SRS claims
falls within this definition.

We note at the outset that the fact that this was a State audit, not an
Agency audit, is not determinative of this issue.  The State cited New