Arkansas Department of Human Services, DAB No. 959 (1988)
[…] the treatment thereof, has determined [that psychiatric services]
     are necessary on an inpatient basis and can reasonably be expected
     to improve the condition, by reason of which such services are
     necessary, to the extent that eventually such services will no
     longer be necessary. . . .

Section 1905(h)(1)(B)(ii).  Implementing regulations describe more
specifically the required determinations which must be made and the
composition of the specialized team which makes the determination.  The
regulation at 42 C.F.R. 441.152 provides:

       (a)  A team specified in section 441.153 must certify that -- (1)
       Ambulatory care resources available in the community do not meet
     the treatment needs of the recipient; (2)  Proper treatment of the
       recipient's psychiatric condition requires services on an
     inpatient basis under the direction of a physician; and (3)  The
       services can reasonably be expected to improve the recipient's
     condition or prevent further regression so that the services will
     no longer be needed.  *  *  *  * Section 441.153 specifies the
teams which must perform the certifications under section 441.152.  The
composition of the certifying team varies depending on when the patient
starts receiving Medicaid coverage:

       (a)  For an individual who is a recipient when admitted to a