Michigan Department of Social Services, DAB No. 863 (1987)
[…] staff prepare the input documents, an activity which the Agency said it
would accept for 75 percent FFP.  See n.  3, supra.  The Agency
maintained that the primary functions of these two divisions are related
to auditing of cost reports and setting of payment rates and their
staffs are primarily comprised of auditors.  The Agency argued that the
fact that the State originally claimed FFP at the 50 percent FFP rate
for administration of the Medicaid program is an indication that the
State only belatedly came to the view that these positions are MMIS
positions. 4/

The regulation at 42 CFR 432.50(b)(2) provides that in order to qualify
for the 75 percent FFP enhanced rate, personnel must be "engaged
directly in the operation of mechanized claims processing and
information retrieval systems."  We find that the documentation
submitted by the State does not support its position.  Also, as the
Agency pointed out, the State described certain activities so that there
would appear to be more direct contact with the MMIS than the Agency's