Michigan Department of Social Services, DAB No. 863 (1987)
[…] means a system of software and hardware used to process Medicaid
       claims, and to retrieve and produce utilization and management
       information about services that is required by the Medicaid
       agency or Federal Government for administrative and audit
       purposes.

       "Operation" means the automated processing of claims, payments
       and reports.  "Operations" includes the use of supplies,
       software, hardware and personnel directly associated with the
       functioning of the mechanized system.

(Emphasis added.)

The regulation at 42 CFR 432.50(b)(2) (1980) provides for FFP at a rate
of 75 percent for expenditures attributable to personnel "engaged
directly in the operation of mechanized claims processing and
information retrieval systems."  The regulation also provides that rates
of FFP in excess of 50 percent are applicable only to those portions of
the individual's working time that are devoted to the duties that
qualify for the enhanced rate of reimbursement.  42 CFR 432.50(c)(1).