Oklahoma Department of Human Services, DAB No. 799 (1986)
[…] met, but that HCFA approval is required as well.  The determination of a
facility's qualifications is one that the State survey agency is
eminently well-qualified to make, as the regulations require not only
that the same agency perform Medicaid surveys as performs Medicare
inspections, but that the same agency staff perform both determinations.
See 42 CFR 431.610(e)(2).  Moreover, for SNFs, which, like hospitals,
may participate in Medicare, Medicaid regulations indicate that
certification for Medicaid may be made by either HCFA or a state survey
agency.  42 CFR 442.200.  Finally, in one instance where HCFA approval
under the Medicare program is required for Medicaid participation, the
Agency has so specified.  See 42 CFR 440.40(a)(1)(ii)(B) ("'Skilled
nursing facility services for individuals age 21 or older, other than
services in an institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases,' means
services that are--. . . Provided by . . . if specified in the State
plan, a swing-bed hospital that has an approval from HCFA to furnish
nursing facility services in the Medicare program; . . .") (Emphasis
added).  Consequently, we conclude that the regulations read as a whole
do not make reimbursement under Medicaid for a unit of a hospital not
providing Medicare services contingent upon HCFA approval under
Medicare.

The Agency's "Inherent Authority" Contention