Indiana Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 793 (1986)
[…] such two-year period; except that this section shall not be
 applied so as to deny payment with respect to any expenditure
 involving court-ordered retroactive payments or audit
 exceptions, or adjustments to prior year costs.

The implementing regulations at 45 CFR 95.7 (1981) articulate the
general rule as follows:

     [W]e will pay a State for a State agency expenditure made after
     September 30, 1979, only if the State files a claim with us for
     that expenditure within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which
     the State agency made the expenditure.  Section 95.19 lists the
     exceptions to this rule.

Section 95.19 provides:

 The time limits in sections 95.7 and 95.10 do not apply to any
 of the following--

 (a)  Any claim for an adjustment to prior year costs.  (b)  Any
 claim resulting from an audit exception.  (c) Any claim
     resulting from a court-ordered retroactive payment.  (d) Any claim
     for which the Secretary decides there was good cause for the
     State's not filing it within the time limit.

The State argued that those regulations impose no restriction on the
time for filing a claim resulting from a court-ordered retroactive
payment.  The Agency also acknowledged that this was the literal meaning
of the regulations.  There is nothing in the preamble accompanying the
publication of these provisions in the Federal Register which indicates
a contrary intent.  However, the Agency asserted that the literal