New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 784 (1986)
[…] State within the exception for(2) "audit exceptions, or adjustments to
prior year costs." The Board also held that the reclassification of
expenditures from non-federal participating to federal participating did
not affect the time when the expenditures occurred.  Under 45 CFR
95.13(b), the expenditures for title XIX services in question in that
case were made when the provider was paid.

Here, the expenditures were made not for title XIX services as in
Decision No. 521, but for assistance payments and for training under
title IV-A.  Section 95.13(a) provides that expenditures for title IV-A
assistance payments are made "in the quarter in which a payment was made
to the assistance recipient, (or) his or her protective payee. . .  ."
Section 95.13(d) provides that expenditures under title IV-A for
training are made "in the quarter payment was made by a State agency to
a private agency or individual;  or in the quarter to which the costs
were allocated in accordance with the resources for each program." The
State asserted, however, that Decision No. 521 governed here even though
title IV-A rather than title XIX services were at issue.  Since the time
of expenditure as defined by regulation does not in either case depend