Hawaii Department of Social Services and Housing, DAB No. 779 (1986)
[…] The argument
implied that it would be unfair to impose the policy prior to that
definitive ruling.

   2.  Analysis.

We agree that the deferral letter cannot be considered actual notice of
the Agency's policy.  We find it significant that HCFA did not correctly
identify the tax, thus leaving open the possibility that the deferral
reflected a misunderstanding, not a new policy.  But even if the letter
had correctly identified the tax, we do not believe that a deferral
letter is the appropriate vehicle for announcing policy.  The deferral
regulations at 45 CFR 201.15, cited in the letter to Hawaii, state that
deferral action means "the process of suspending payment . .  . pending
the receipt and analysis of further information relating to the
allowability of the claim. . . ." Thus, it is clear that the deferral
was not a final HCFA decision and could not be considered actual notice
of a policy since HCFA might well reverse its position after further
review.

For the same reason, we conclude that neither the first nor subsequent