New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 759 (1986)
[…] matter of cost allocation but is a matter of cost allowability.  The
statement certainly was sufficient to inform the State that it could not
rely on approval of its CAP as a basis for considering the questioned
costs allowable.

Additionally, we find that the State's reliance on the cost allocation
plan requirements of 45 CFR Part 95, Subpart E is misplaced.  The
regulation at 45 CFR 95.509(a)(2) provides in general that upon
discovery of a material defect, a State shall promptly amend its cost
allocation plan.  Further, the regulation at 45 CFR 95.515(b) indicates
that where a previously approved cost allocation plan is later found to
violate a Federal statute or regulation, ". . . the same as the plan or
plan amendment that contained the defect." These regulations clearly
support a conclusion that mere approval of a CAP cannot preclude a
disallowance of costs found to be unallowable under the relevant federal
statute.

We next turn to the issue of whether the costs associated with the