Ohio Department of Health and Human Services, DAB No. 725A (1986)
[…] "IV-D
Agency" is defined as the "single and separate organizational unit in
the State that has the responsibility for administering or supervising
the . . . State plan. . . ." 45 CFR 301.1(g).  Further, the two terms
are both used throughout the regulations, with the term "State"
apparently intended to have a broader meaning than the term "IV-D
Agency," as reflected in the definitions.  The State argued that its
counties are not separate entities so much as constituent parts (or
"political subdivisions") of the State.

As further support of its broader reading of 45 CFR 302.34, the State
also noted that 45 CFR 302.10, entitled "Statewide operations," provides
in part that "(t)he State plan shall provide that:  . . . (b) If
administered by a political subdivision of the State, the plan will be
mandatory on such politicasl subdivisions." The regulation appears to
provide a state the option of administering the program at a local level
rather than only by the central state IV-D agency.  Also, the State
submitted with its Comments on Draft Decision a portion of its State