New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 673 (1985)
[…] to determine whether amounts in question were correctly calculated.
See, in Docket No. 84-228, New York's Brief, pp. 8-9; HCFA's Brief, pp.
19-20; New York's Reply Brief, p. 6. Stated another way, New York did
not originally respond to HCFA's briefly-stated assumption that this
kind of claim was substantively unallowable. Now, however, New York
argues as follows:

The argument that the amount must be rejected because the incentive
was claimed on collections which are Federally non-participating is
erroneous. This disagreement is based on two points. First, the
Federal regulation (42 CFR 433.153(b)) mandating this disbursement
states that "(t)he (3) incentive payment must equal 15 percent of the
amount collected" (emphasis added). No distinction is made as to
whether that amount must be participating or non-participating, and no
other authority dictating one way or another can be found. Secondly,
without additional information as to what these amounts represent, if it