Effect of DEFRA Amendments on Utilization Control Disallowances, DAB No. 655 (1985)
[…] procedure would be available. The way the disallowance would be
calculated would be different -- rather than applying the section
1903(g) (5) formula, the disallowance would be calculated as the federal
share of payments made for services which were unallowable because
utilization control requirements had not been met -- but this is not a
procedural difference. Accordingly, we cannot agree that the changes
made by DEFRA are predominantly procedural.(23)

The general savings provision As mentioned above, some of the States'
arguments concerning the purposes of section 1903(g) and the DEFRA
amendments to it were made in the context of considering whether the
general savings provision at 1 U.S.C. 109 applied. That section
provides: The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to
release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred
under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide,
and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the
purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the
enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. In addition to
arguing that this section did not apply because of the nature of the
amendments made by DEFRA, the States also said that it was inapplicable
because the section 1903(g) reduction is not a "true penalty." We think
that an action to recover the difference between payment at the full