New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 537 (1984)
[…] submitted as Attachment 1 to the first Provost affidavit, Exhibit A,
Agency brief.

(9) ANALYSIS

There is only one issue to decide in this case, despite the extensive
coverage by the parties of related and tangential issues. The issue is
whether the Agency should examine the documentation submitted during the
appeal process to see if it supports any of the State's claim for
$22,500,000.00 FFP for medical assistance under the State Medicaid
program. We consider the arguments advanced by the parties to reach our
conclusion.

I. Deferral v. Disallowance.

Under the provisions of 45 CFR 201.15(c), a claim for reimbursement
for expenditures for medical assistance reported on the QER is to be
deferred if HCFA "believes the claim or a specific portion of the claim
is of questionable allowability." We need not decide whether we would
have affirmed an outright disallowance without deferral because that is
not what happened here. The Agency chose to defer; it was therefore
bound to permit the State to use the deferral period "to make available