New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 521 (1984)
[…] Subsection (b) states that:

We consider a State agency's expenditure for services under title I .
. . or XIX to have been made in the quarter in which any State agency
made a payment to the service provider.

(11) Thus the time of the expenditure is when the payment is made to
the service provider. A reclassification from non-federal paticipating
to federal participating does not change the time when the money is paid
to the provider; that is when the expenditure occurs.

This is brought out by considering other definitions in the same
regulation. Section 95.4 defines "claim" as "a request for Federal
financial participation." The meaning of "Federal financial
participation" is the "Federal government's share of an expenditure made
by a State agency under any of the programs listed in Sec. 95.1."

Therefore, in these appeals the "claim" which must be filed within
certain time limitations is a request for the federal government's share
of an expenditure made by the State agency. The expenditure occurs when
the provider is paid for services. It is perhaps unfortunate that at