Illinois Department of Public Aid, DAB No. 467 (1983)
[…] interpreted the applicable statutory and regulatory language to permit
prospective class rates for state-owned as well as private facilities.

* Payment of FFP based on prospective class rates is consistent with
the statute and regulations referring to reimbursement of an "amount
expended" or of "expenditures" and with applicable cost principles
because the rate shows that HCFA did not treat prospective class rates
as simply billing rates subject to later adjustment to reflect actual
costs.

(3) Background

The statute

Title XIX of the Social Security Act (the Act), 42 U.S.C. 1396 et
seq., provides for the establishment of cooperative federal-state
programs, commonly called "Medicaid," to provide "medical assistance" to
certain needy "individuals whose income and resources are insufficient
to meet the cost of necessary medical services." Section 1901 of the
Act. States are not required to institute a Medicaid program, but if
they choose to do so, they must submit to the Secretary a satisfactory
"state plan" which fulfills all the requirements of the Act. Section
1902(a).