West Virginia Department of Welfare, DAB No. 372 (1982)
[…] appeal.

A. Social Service Worker I Positions

In the telephone conference, the Agency asserted that the Social
Worker I through IV positions were professional positions. (Transcript,
p. 19) Yet in its final submission, the Agency asserted that since the
Social Service Worker I position does not require a four-year college
degree, the workers in that category are not professionals. /5/ As
discussed below, we find that the Agency's own analysis leads to the
conclusion that the Social Service Worker I position would qualify for
75% FFP as supporting staff for SPMP9


Both 42 CFR 432.50(b)(1) and 433.15(b)(5) provide for 75% FFP for the
supporting staff for SPMP. "Supporting staff" is defined in section
432.2 as "secretarial, stenographic, clerical, and other subprofessional
staff whose activities are directly necessary to the carrying out of
functions which are the responsibility of (SPMP)." "subprofessional
staff" is defined in that same section as "persons performing tasks that
demand little or no formal education; a high school diploma; or less
than 4 years of college." (11) The job description for Social Service